Skip to content

New Victory Dance Archives

New Victory Dance showcases the incredible artistry and diversity of New York City’s most exciting choreographers and dance companies. Living and working in NYC, these artists are our neighbors, and they reflect the many cultures and experiences of our young audiences. Each New Victory Dance program is a mixed bill, lifting innovative up-and-comers alongside renowned icons and celebrating our city’s effervescent melting pot of movement vocabularies and styles.

Summer 2022

Program A

  • New York is Burning (Excerpt), Les Ballet Afrik
  • Legend of the Monkey and the Mermaid, Kinding Sindaw
  • What Lies Beneath , Ballet Boy Productions
  • Trapped (Excerpt), Passion Fruit Dance Company

Program B

  • (no)man, IMGE Dance
  • Full Stop. Start Again., Akira Uchida, Maddy Wright and Joshua Strmic
  • 846 (The Rite of Spring) (Excerpt), Jamal Jackson Dance Company
  • WILD (Excerpts), Jeremy McQueen’s Black Iris Project

Summer 2021 On Demand

  • Dream’d in a Dream (Trio Excerpts), Seán Curran Company
  • Sad Hope (Excerpt), Mozaik Dance
  • Nava Nirmana, Sri Lankan Dance Academy of New York
  • Good Island (Excerpt), Keerati Jinakunwiphat
  • Floetry in Motion, Full Circle Souljahs

Summer 2020 On Demand

  • Good Island (Excerpt), Keerati Jinakunwiphat
  • Coco (Excerpts), Ballet Nepantla
  • Sin Salida (Excerpt), Kate Weare Company
  • Sad Hope (Excerpts), Mozaik Dance
  • And Still You Must Swing (Excerpts), Dormeshia
  • You Are Here (Excerpts), Jane Comfort and Company
  • India 91 and Malamente (Excerpts from Envy), IMGE Dance

Summer 2020*

*Due to Covid-19, live performances of New Victory Dance in Summer 2020 were canceled. Instead, excerpts of many of the works below, along with artist Talk-Backs and virtual dance lessons, were presented on demand (see above).

Program A

  • Good Island, Keerati Jinakunwiphat
  • You Are Here (Excerpts), Jane Comfort and Company
  • All About Love (Excerpts), Breton Follies
  • Envy, IMGE Dance

Program B

  • And Still You Must Swing (Excerpts), Dormeshia
  • Sad Hope (Excerpts), Mozaik Dance
  • Sin Salida (Excerpts), Kate Weare Company
  • Coco, Ballet Nepantla

Summer 2019

Program A

  • Bzzz, Caleb Teicher & Company
  • Drumming a Dream (Excerpts), Preeti Vasudevan’s Thresh Dance
  • White Swan Pas de Deux, American Ballet Theatre
  • Don’t Blink (Excerpts), BalletNext

Program B

  • Things Past (Excerpts), Elisa Monte Dance
  • Hoop of Life, Ty Defoe
  • Torrent (Excerpts), Brian Brooks Moving Company
  • Splendor we only partially imagined, The Chase Brock Experience

Program C

  • First Fall, Wendy Whelan and Brian Brooks
  • If you couldn’t see me, Trisha Brown Dance Company
  • Dance Within Your Dance (Excerpts), Passion Fruit Dance Company
  • Show Pony, A.I.M

Summer 2018

Program A

  • All Is Not Lost, Pilobolus
  • While I Have the Floor, Ayodele Casel
  • Bud Suite, Stephen Petronio
  • BOUNCE Surfing (Excerpts), Eva Dean Dance

Program B

  • Paul Taylor’s Company B (Excerpts)
  • Social Discourse (Excerpts), Seán Curran Company
  • Time to Talk (Excerpts), Davalois Fearon Dance
  • El Martinete, A Palo Seco Flamenco Company

Program C

  • Odeon (Excerpts), Ephrat Asherie Dance
  • Enduring Silence (Excerpts), Parul Shah Dance Company
  • Mexika Tiawi! (Mexicans Onward!), Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
  • Harlem on My Mind (Excerpt), Dance Theatre of Harlem

Summer 2017

Program A

  • Lux, Doug Varone and Dancers
  • To The Spirit of Enheduanna and Prelude, Buglisi Dance Theatre
  • Maker Moves, Bill Shannon
  • The Cage, Decadancetheatre

Program B

  • Me…You (an Excerpt from Études), Preeti Vasudevan’s Thresh with Amar Ramasar
  • Why You Follow, Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE
  • Boxed, Preeti Vasudevan Thresh
  • STAMPedTIME (Exceprt), Heidi Latsky Dance

Summer 2016

Program A

  • Hapless Bizarre (Excerpts), Doug elkins choreography, etc.
  • Short Ride Out (3): He Rides Out and Resplendent Shimmering Topaz Waterfall, Big Dance Theater
  • Tough the Tough (Redux: Steve), David Neumann/Advanced Beginner Group

Program B

  • Suite from The Winged, Limón Dance Company
  • Little Rhapsodies, Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
  • Mayura: Blue Peacock (Excerpts), Jiva Dance

Program C

  • Tap Treasures, American Tap Dance Foundation
  • New Second Line, Camille A. Brown & Dancers
  • Invisi’BALL (Excerpts), Nadine Bommer Dance Company

Summer 2015

Program A

  • Step Dance Suite, Three Interludes and Dingle Diwali, Darrah Carr Dance
  • Dabke (Excerpt), ZviDance
  • 30th Anniversary Mash Up, Urban Bush Women

Program B

  • Appalachian Spring (Excerpts), Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Cambio de Tercio, Noche Flamenco
  • “Spectre-1914” from Chronicle, Martha Graham Dance Company
  • The Gettin’ (Excerpt), Kyle Abraham/Abrhama.In.Motion

Program C

  • The Calling, White (Film) and I.N.K. (Excerpt), Jessica Lang Dance
  • Johann, RumbaTap Standard and El Guararey de Pastora, Max Pollak/RumbaTap
  • The Envelope, Hand Dance and Caught, Parsons Dance

Summer 2014

Program A

  • Contact Sport (Boys & Girls), KEIGWIN + COMPANY
  • Bach to the Future, Full Circle Souljahs
  • Amen (Excerpt from Come Ye), Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE

Program B

  • Heart Beat Hoops (Excerpt from The Rocks), LAVA
  • I Love Vegas and Anna’s Interview, Monica Bill Barnes & Company
  • The Swan, Lil Buck
  • Sombrerísimo, Ballet Hispánico

Program C

  • Pupil Suite (Excerpt from I Can See Myself In Your Pupil), Gallim Dance
  • 50 ft Cords, Michelle Dorrance
  • Scott, Queen of Marys (Excerpt), doug elkins choreography, etc.
  • KYDZNY, Ballet Tech’s Kids Dance
Mask Requirement and Entry Protocols
Learn more about our Covid-19 Safety Guidelines and flexible return & exchange policies.