Skip to content

New Victory Dance Archives

New Victory Dance showcases the incredible artistry and diversity of New York City’s most exciting choreographers and dance companies. Living and working in NYC, these artists are our neighbors, and they reflect the many cultures and experiences of our young audiences. Each New Victory Dance program is a mixed bill, lifting innovative up-and-comers alongside renowned icons and celebrating our city’s effervescent melting pot of movement vocabularies and styles.

Summer 2022

  • Program A
    • New York is Burning (Excerpt), Les Ballet Afrik
    • Kinding Sindaw
    • Ballet Boy Productions
    • Passion Fruit Dance Company
  • Program B
    • IMGE Dance
    • Akira Uchida, Madeline Wright and Joshua Strmic
    • Jamal Jackson Dance Company
    • Jeremy McQueen’s Black Iris Project

Summer 2021

  • Dream’d in a Dream, Sean Curran Company
  • Sad Hope (Excerpts), Mozaik Dance
  • Nava Nirmana, Sri Lankan Dance Academy of New York
  • Good Island, Keerati Jinakunwiphat
  • Floetry in Motion, Full Circle Souljahs

Summer 2020

  • Good Island, Keerati Jinakunwiphat
  • Coco (Excerpts), Ballet Nepantla
  • Sin Salida (Excerpts), Kate Weare Company
  • Sad Hope (Excerpts), Mozaik Dance
  • And Still You Must Swing (Excerpts), Dormeshia
  • You Are Here (Excerpts), Jane Comfort and Company
  • India 91 and Malamente (Excerpts from Envy), IMGE Dance

Summer 2020 On Demand

  • Program A
    • Good Island*, Keerati Jinakunwiphat
    • You Are Here (Excerpts)*, Jane Comfort and Company
    • All About Love (Excerpts)*, Breton Follies
    • Envy (medley of India 91, Malamente and Don’t Jealous Me)*, IMGE Dance
  • Program B
    • Untitled solo piece*, Dormeshia
    • Sad Hope (Excerpts)*, Mozaik Dance
    • Sin Salida (Excerpts)*, Kate Weare Company
    • Coco (Excerpts)*, Ballet Nepantla

*Canceled due to Covid-19

Summer 2019

  • Program A
    • Bzzz, Caleb Teicher & Company
    • Drumming a Dream, Preeti Vasudevan’s Thresh Dance (Soloist)
    • White Swan, American Ballet Theatre
    • Don’t Blink, BalletNext
  • Program B
    • Things Past, Elisa Monte Dance
    • Hoop of Life, Ty Defoe
    • Torrent, Brian Brooks Moving Company
    • Splendor We Only Partially Imagined, The Chase Brock Experience
  • Program C
    • First Fall, Wendy Whelan & Brian Brooks
    • If you couldn’t see me, Trisha Brown Dance Company (Soloist)
    • Dance Within Your Dance, Passion Fruit Dance Company
    • Show Pony, A.I.M

Summer 2018

  • Program A
    • All is Not Lost, Pilobolus Dance Theater
    • While I Have the Floor, Ayodele Casel
    • Bud Suite, Stephen Petronio
    • Bounce (Surfing), Eva Dean Dance
  • Program B
    • Company B (Excerpts), Paul Taylor Dance Company
    • Social Discourse (Excerpts), Sean Curran Company
    • Time to Talk (Excerpts), Davalois Fearon Dance
    • El Martinete, A Palo Seco
  • Program C
    • Odeon, Ephrat Asherie Dance
    • Enduring Silence, Parul Shah
    • Mexika Tiawi!, Calpulli Mexican Dance
    • Harlem on My Mind, Dance Theatre of Harlem

Summer 2017

  • Program A
    • Lux, Doug Varone and Dancers
    • To The Spirit of Enheduanna Prelude, Buglisi Dance Theatre
    • Make Moves, Bill Shannon (Soloist)
    • The Cage, Decadancetheatre
  • Program B
    • Me…You (an Excerpt from Études), Preeti Vasudevan’s Thresh with Amar Ramasar
    • Why You Follow, Ronald K. Brown / EVIDENCE
    • Boxed, Preeti Vasudevan (Soloist)
    • ON DISPLAY, Heidi Latsky Dance

Summer 2016

  • Program A
    • Hapless Bizarre (Excerpts), doug elkins choreography, etc.
    • Short Ride Out (3); Resplendent Shimmering Topaz Waterfall, Big Dance Theater
    • Tough the Tough: redux (Steve), David Neumann/Advanced Beginner Group
  • Program B
    • The Winged (Excerpts), Limón Dance Company
    • Little Rhapsodies, Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
    • Mayura: Blue Peacock (Excerpts), Jiva Dance
  • Program C
    • Tap Treasures, American Tap Dance Foundation
    • New Second Line, Camille A. Brown & Dancers
    • Invisi’BALL (Excerpts), Nadine Bommer Dance Company

Summer 2015

  • Program A
    • Step Dance Suite; Three Interludes; Dingle Dwali, Darrah Carr Dance
    • Dabke (Excerpt), ZviDance
    • Urban Bush Women 30th Anniversary Mash Up, Urban Bush Women
  • Program B
    • Appalachian Spring (Excerpts); “Spectre-1917” from Chronicle, Martha Graham Dance Company
    • Cambio de Tercio, Noche Flamenco
    • The Gettin’ (Excerpt), Kyle Abraham/Abrham.In.Motion
  • Program C
    • The Calling; White; I.N.K., Jessica Lang Dance
    • Johann; Rumbatap Standard; El Guararey de Pastora, Max Pollak/RumbaTap
    • The Envelope; Hand Dance; Caught, Parsons Dance

Summer 2014

  • Program A
    • Contact Sport (Boys & Girls), KEIGWIN + COMPANY
    • Bach to the Future, Full Circle Souljahs
    • Amen (an Excerpt from Come Ye), Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE
  • Program B
    • Heart Beat Hoops (an Excerpt from The Rocks), LAVA
    • I Love Vegas; Anna’s Interview, Monica Bill Barnes & Company
    • The Swan, Lil Buck (soloist)
    • Sombrerísimo, Ballet Hispanico
  • Program C
    • Pupil Suite (an Excerpt from I Can See Myself In Your Pupil), Gallim Dance
    • 50 ft Cords, Michelle Dorrance (soloist)
    • Scott, Queen of Marys (Excerpt), doug elkins choreography, etc.
    • KYDZNY, Ballet Tech’s Kids Dance
Mask Requirement and Entry Protocols
Learn more about our Covid-19 Safety Guidelines and flexible return & exchange policies.